Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63571, Friday 11 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:52nd BSqn /29th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-63571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-30-BA Superfortress 42-63571: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 14 January 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Issued to the 29th Bomb Group, 52nd Bomb Squadron at North Field AAF, Guam

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on takeoff May 11, 1945 at North Field, Guam on "Mission 172". Ninety-two B-29's bombed the Kawanishi aircraft plant at Kobe; One other hits a target of opportunity; they claimed 9 Japanese fighters destroyed. One B-29 is lost. The Aircraft lost was #42-63571 of the 52nd BS, 29th BG. (MACR #14436). Clemence Halteman Crew, 1 known KIA, 10 MIA (later presumed KIA)

Crew of B-29 #42-63571:
Pilot HALTEMAN, Clemence W. Jr. 2nd Lieutenant 0-818667 KIA, body recovered
First officer ARNETT, William F. Jr. Lieutenant 0-931685 MIA/KIA
Navigator ISAAC, William H. Warrant Officer T-138963 MIA/KIA
Bomber YANT, Donald H. Lieutenant 0-787096 MIA/KIA
Engineer ROBINSON, John R. T/Sergeant 15058941 MIA/KIA
Wireless Op LEIFER, Irvin Sergeant 33771603 MIA/KIA
CFC LOVELOCK, George R. Sergeant 13228321 MIA/KIA
Left Gunner HENNOBURRY, Edward J. 11139029 MIA/KIA
Right Gunner RAPER, William F. 15128290 MIA/KIA
Tail Gunner BECKER, Abraham J. 31430800 MIA/KIA
Co Pilot PANKOFF, Jack L. Captain 0-434673 MIA/KIA

The B-29 left North Field AAF, Guam, on its first mission. One engine ignited at 500 yards off the runway, the aircraft steeply turned to the left, crashed into the sea. Only the remains of HALTEMAN lieutenant were recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4505a.html
4. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-63571.html (Japanese text)
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102492868_
6. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/50-74/52%20EXPEDITIONARY%20FLYING%20TRAINING%20SQ.pdf