Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-94013, Monday 14 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:29th BGp /6th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94013
MSN: 7420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:North Field AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-20-BN Superfortress 42-94013: Delivered to the USAAF 3 February 1945. Named ‘Boeing's Boner’. Named ‘City of Hollywood’ when assigned to the 29th BG, 6th BS.

Lost on combat operations May 14, 1945 during return from mission to Nagoya. Crash landed when the aircraft lost an engine during the takeoff and was returning to land at North Field, Guam. Eight of the eleven crew killed, three survived. Crew of #42-94013 were:

Airplane Commander 1st Lt Frederick J Bedford (KIA) 05/14/45
Pilot 2nd Lt Gordon W Munger (KIA) 05/14/45
Radar Operator 2nd LT Dale F Spencer - survived (Died 05/17/86 of natural causes)
Bombardier 2nd Lt Clarence H Rhody (KIA) 05/14/45
Navigator Flight Officer John W Benedict (KIA) 05/14/45
Flight Engineer T/Sgt Earl M Monk (KIA) 05/14/45
Radio Operator M/Sgt Paul F Hough (KIA) 05/14/45
Chief Fire Control Sgt Robert P Davis (KIA) 05/14/45
Left Gunner Sgt Max E Morse - survived (Died 09/15/95 of natural causes)
Right Gunner Sgt Orville R Jones (KIA) 05/14/45
Tail Gunner Sgt Don O McCauley - survived

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://www.usaaf-noseart.co.uk/plane.php?plane=city-of-hollywood-42-94013#.WWkyvIjyvIV
4. https://billiongraves.com/burial-record/EARL-M-MONK/552178
5. https://cualumni.clemson.edu/page.aspx?pid=1840
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/34934353/munger
7. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Paul-F-Hough/10827140
8. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/wwii-letter-b29-crashed-letter-186192434