This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 6th BGp /40th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-69840 |
| MSN: | 10672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Mariana Islands |
| Destination airport: | North Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69840: Delivered to the USAAF 10 February 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Named ‘Bad Penny II’ when assigned to 6th Bomb Group, 40th Bomb Squadron. (Replacement for B-29 42-69675 the first "Bad Penny", which was lost on March 27, 1945).
Written off (destroyed) in landing accident at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, May 16, 1945. All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed. Crew of B-29 44-69840 Bad Penny II were
1/Lt Paul E. Reed (Airplane Commander)
1/Lt Joseph Kubicek (Pilot)
1/Lt Harold R. Wakefield (Navigator)
1/Lt Irvin D. Morrison (Bombardier)
M/Sgt Lloyd G. Crawley (Engineer)
S/Sgt Robert E. Reed (Radio)
T/Sgt James D. Dowd (Central Fire Control)
S/Sgt George W. Leavesley (Radar Operator)
Sgt Leo A. Bessette (Right Gunner)
Sgt Toby Chazen (Left Gunner)
S/Sgt William M. Litzenberg (Tail Gunner)
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm 3.
http://www.fortunearchive.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/6th%20BG%20Losses.pdf 4.
http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgplane00.html 5.
http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgcrewf4014.html .