This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 484th BSqn /505th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-69834 |
| MSN: | 10793 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea 2 miles W of North Field AAF, Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Field AAF, Guam |
| Destination airport: | North Field AAF |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-70-BW Superfortress 44-69961: Delivered to the USAAF 21 March 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) and issued to the 505th BG, 484th BS at North Field AAF, Guam.
Written off (destroyed) on combat operations when ditched shortly after takeoff 2 miles West of North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, on May 19, 1945 due to flaps being raised too soon. (MACR #14474). 7 crew killed, 4 survived and were rescued. Crew of B-29 #44-69961 were:
Pilot OBERT, Anton Lieutenant 0-668353 - MIA/KIA
First officer STOLZ, Arthur H. Lieutenant 0-771826 - survived and was rescued
Navigator SCHMIDT, Harold W. Lieutenant 0-712917 - MIA/KIA
Bomber HENDRICKSON, Earle. Lieutenant 0-2061168 - MIA/KIA
Engineer Taylor, Raymond C. Lieutenant 0-828839 - MIA/KIA
Radar Operator LUSBY, Melvin L. Staff Sergeant 37729577 - survived and was rescued
Radio Operator POMEREY, Darrahm M. Staff Sergeant 31373806 - MIA/KIA
CFC CRANE, Orville F. Staff Sergeant 36902948 - survived and was rescued
Right gunner KAVECSANAZKY, Francis J. Sergeant 35050079 MIA/KIA
Left gunner NYBERG, Ernest R. Sergeant 39201160 - survived and was rescued
Tail gunner KREINER, Charles E. Sergeant 13173813 - survived and was rescued
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm 3.
http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-44-69961.html (Japanese text)
4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56133309 