Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24913, Sunday 20 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:1st BSqn /9th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24913
MSN: 4574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Marianna Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-55-BE Superforress 42-24913: Delivered to the USAAF 12 December 1944. Departed Herington AAF, Kansas for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) 25 January 1945. Assigned to 9th Bomb Group, 1st Bomb Squadron, and named "Thunderin' Loretta". Damaged in flight 19 March 1945 due to structural failure caused by thermals. Once source states that it was due to "heat turbulence" caused by the flames rising from the raid on Osaka, Japan, when the city was raided by 300 B-29s dropping incendiary bombs, stating a fire storm. The heat turbulence was so strong that the aircraft was "flipped over onto its back" in flight (see link #5). Repaired and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on takeoff at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, May 20 1945 and exploded. Of the 11 crew, 10 were killed, 1 survived. 42-24913 also damaged 7 other parked B-29s (44-69841, 42-63506, 42-93992, 44-69844, 44-69972, 42-63504, and 44-69859) five of which were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. 42-24913 Thunderin Loretta nose art: http://9thbombgroup.org/9th-BG-Aircraft/thunderin-loretta.jpg
4. Photo of accident: http://9thbombgroup.org/1st-BS-files/1st-sq-misc-photos/thunderin-loretta.jpg
5. https://history.howstuffworks.com/world-war-ii/japan-surrenders-world-war-2-ends2.htm