This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 421st BSqn /504th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-65280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Mariana Islands |
| Destination airport: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Mariana Islands |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 42-65280: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 22 December 1944. Named ‘Dina Might’ when assigned to the 504th Bomb Group, 421st Bomb Squadron.
Written off (destroyed) crash landed at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northen Mariana Islands, after mission to bomb Tokyo May 23, 1945. The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 181": During the night of 23/24 May, 520 out of 562 B-29s sent against Tokyo bomb an urban-industrial area south of the Imperial Palace along the west side of Tokyo Harbor. 5 others hit targets of opportunity; 17 B-29s are lost; this is the largest number of B-29s participating in a single mission during WWII. All crew of 42-65280 survived, but aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm 