Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63445, Thursday 24 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:498th BGp /875th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-63445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:West Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:West Field AAF
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-15-BA Superfortress 42-63445: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 1 October 1944. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI (China-Burma-India-Theater of Operations) 25 November 1944. Assigned to 794th Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Kharagpur, India 3 December 1944. Named ‘The Craig Comet’

Re-Assigned by February 7, 1945 to 875th Bomb Squadron, 498th Bomb Group, at West Field AAF, Tinnan, Northern Mariana Islands.

Written off in a landing accident due to combat damage sustained on a mission to Tokyo on the night of May 23-24, 1945: aircraft crash landed at West Field, Tinian May 24, 1945. All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
4. http://b-29.org/73BW/bomb-wing-data/498-group.html
5. http://billiongraves.com/grave/Wendell-B-Thummel/14860284

Media:

"The Craig Comet" Bell-Atlanta B-29-15-BA Superfortress 42-63445 of the 794th Bomb Squadron 468th Bomb Wing, Kalaikunda AB, India December 1944: B-29