Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63402, Tuesday 29 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:611th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-63402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles West of Valpariso, Okaloosa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AAF, Valpariso, Florida (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-15-BA Superfortress 42-63402: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 12 June 1944. Assigned to 611th Army Air Force Base Unit, Eglin AAF, Florida.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 29 May 1945 due to engine failure after takeoff 6 miles West of Valpariso, Florida (at approximate co ordinates 30°30′N 86°30′W). Wreckage Surveyed at Eglin AAF, Valpariso, Florida, 29 May 1945; authorised for reclamation as scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm