Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-27331, Tuesday 5 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:331st CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 44-27331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barksdale AFB, Bossier City, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AAF, Bossier City, Louisiana (KBAD)
Destination airport:Barksdale AAF, Bossier City, Louisiana (KBAD)
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-40-MO Superfortress 44-27331: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska, Delivered to USAAF 23 April 1945. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 331st Army Air Force Base Unit, Barksdale AAF, Louisiana

Force landed 5 June 1945 due to mechanical failure at Barksdale AAF, Lousiana, Reclamation completed Barksdale AAF, LA 2 July 1945

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945S.htm