Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-61613, Monday 11 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:420th BSqn /382nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-61613
MSN: 11090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles West of Rush Springs, Grady County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-40-BN Superfortress 44-61613: Delivered to the USAAF 24 April 1945. Assigned to 247th Army Air Force Base Unit, Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas. Re-Assigned to 420th Bomb Squadron, 382nd Bomb Group.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 11 June 1945, 6 miles West of Rush Springs, Grady County, Oklahoma (at approximate co ordinates: 34°46′55″N 97°57′20″W). All ten crew on board were killed. Airmen who perished on B-29 #44-61613 were:

Carson, John H ~ 2nd Lt, Maryland
Collopy, Robert J ~ 1st Lt, New York
Coveyou, James A ~ Corporal, Michigan
Eaves, Thomas B ~ Corp, Oklahoma
Farmer, James E ~ Flying Officer, Mississippi
Fitzpatrick, Matthew J ~ Pfc, Maryland
Groves, James L ~ 1st Lt, Pilot, California
Hunt, James A ~ Pfc, Oklahoma
Smallwood, W C ~ 2nd Lt, California
Weilep, Julius B ~ 2nd Lt, Wisconsin

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945S.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/114441152
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/420%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/112923417