Accident Boeing TB-29A Superfortress 42-93827, Tuesday 12 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:2532nd BU USAAF
Registration: 42-93827
MSN: 7234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles North East of Randolph Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph Field AAF, Universal City, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-1-BN Superfortress 42-93827: Delivered to the USAAF 4 March 1944. Assigned to CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 6 June 1944. On arrival, assigned to 768th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group. Named ‘Cocksure’. Re-Assigned to 247th Army Air Force Base Unit, Smoky Hill AAF, Salinas, Kansas. Damaged 18 May 1944 due to mechanical failure at Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas. Repaired and returned to service. Converted to TB-29A. Re-Assigned to 2532nd Army Air Force Base Unit, Randolph AAF, Texas

Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft took off from Randolph Field, Texas, on 12 June 1945 on a night training mission. The airplane crashed and burned 10 miles northeast of Randolph Field. All seven crew on board killed. According to the following published source (see link #3):

"DESCRIPTION OF ACCIDENT – TB-29A No 42-93827 (Accident Report 45-6-12-1)
Captain Johnson, pilot, and Lt Stout, co-pilot, with a crew of 5 took off from Randolph Field at approximately 2150 CWT, 12 June 1945, on a night training mission. The airplane crashed and burned 10 miles northeast of Randolph Field at 2230 CWT. The airplane struck the ground headed east, nose down, a little past the vertical. No reason could be found for the airplane’s striking the ground in this attitude. The airplane was completely demolished from the impact, scattering parts of the wings, fuel tanks and tail group over an area of approximately a 100-yard radius.

All occupants were killed as a result of the crash. The right stabilizer was about 45 feet east of the airplane and the left stabilizer approximately 150 feet northwest of the airplane. These stabilizers broke at approximately station 168 and from the bends of the rear spar it is believed they broke off when the airplane struck the ground. The part of the right stabilizer that was east of the airplane had practically all the bottom skin torn off. The flap screw indicated no flaps down. It is believed that the airplane caught fire upon impact, since witnesses reported seeing no fire while the plane was in the air.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945S.htm
3. http://www.458bg.com/crew16grant.htm
4. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/247%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf