Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98520

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6430
MSN: 3564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6430: Delivered to the USAAF 31 March 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico. Damaged in an accident 19 January 1945 when taxying at Clovis AAF, New Mexico. Repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident 13 June 1945 due to mechanical failure while landing at Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Authorised for reclamation as scrap and components. Reclamation completed at Kirtland AAF, New Mexico July 2, 1945

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945S.htm
3. Accident 19 January 1945: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=aaf&offset=6175