Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-93890, Tuesday 7 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:482nd BSqn /505th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-93890
MSN: 7297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off North Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-10-BN Superfortress 42-93890: Delivered to the USAAF 1 November 1944. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Issued to the 505th BG, 482nd BS.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Pacific Ocean 3 miles West of Tinian on takeoff from North Field, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands on August 7, 1945. Target: Yawata. Aircraft was taking part in "Mission 319". Shortly before 1200 hours, 221 B-29's dropped incendiaries on Yawata, destroying 1.22 square miles or 21% of the city; six B-29's bombed alternate targets. One B-29 was shot down by Japanese fighters and 3 are lost to mechanical reasons, including 42-93890.

The B-29 struck the sea surface with the right wing after failing to gain altitude. Nine of the eleven crew killed. Two people rescued on the crash boat. The crew of 42-93890 were one of the last seven B-29 crews lost in combat during the war). (MACR #14810)

Crew of #42-93890 were:
Captain CAHALL, Arthur B. Jr. Lieutenant 0-771661 - MIA/KIA
Co pilot RODGERS, Robert L. Warrant Officer T-5909 - MIA/KIA
Navigator DONNELLY, Edward J. Lieutenant 0-2068628 - survived and rescued
Bomber WILCOT, Buzz I. Warrant Officer T-183882 - survived and rescued
Engineer CLARK, Robert M. T/Sergeant 35420706 - MIA/KIA
Radar DARNALL, Robert D. Lieutenant 0-2064534 - MIA/KIA
Radio Op WELLS, Dalton D. Staff Sergeant 36468061- MIA/KIA
CFC SPALDING, Donald K. Staff Sergeant 36465321 - MIA/KIA
Gunner RUGGIERI, Robert C. Sergeant 13180895 - MIA/KIA
Gunner SHEAFFER, William H. Jr. Sergeant 33875470 - MIA/KIA
Gunner SHADE, Norman C. Sergeant 13146766 - MIA/KIA

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1945O.htm
3. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-93890.html (Japanese text)
4. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4508a.html
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/482%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf