Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-29-40-MO Superfortress 44-86276, Friday 17 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-40-MO Superfortress
Owner/operator:231 CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 44-86276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles West of Weatherford, Parker County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamagordo AAF, NM
Destination airport:Alamagordo AAF
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-40-MO Superfortress 44-86276: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico

Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision 17 August 1945: The aircraft departed Alamogordo Airfield on a night training mission. While flying at an altitude of 15,000 feet in the region of Weatherford, Texas, the aircraft collided with a second USAAF Boeing B-29 registered 42-93895 and carrying a crew of eleven from Clovis AAF.

After the collision, both aircraft went into a dive but during the descent, two crew members of 42-93895 were able to bail out and survived. Both aircraft crashed in a field located 3 miles west of Weatherford and were totally destroyed. In all, 18 crew (nine in each aircraft) were killed.

Crew of 44-86276 (all killed):
2nd Lt Benson W. Cohen,
Sgt Clarence A. Jurgens,
2nd Lt Edward E. Lahniers,
Sgt Donald V. Lefebvre,
Sgt Johnny A. Moseley,
2nd Lt Gordon E. Myers,
Sgt Donald E. Reed,
1st Lt Aubrey K. Stinson,
2nd Lt Harold Lannis Swaim.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.texasescapes.com/WorldWarII/TragedyOverWeatherfordTexas.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-40-mo-superfortress-near-weatherford-9-killed/]
4. https://www.myplainview.com/news/article/Vegas-man-heads-to-Texas-crash-reunion-9055434.php
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1945%E2%80%9349)#1945
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1945S.htm
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104424204
8. Escanaba Daily Press August 19, 1945 Page 1 at https://newspaperarchive.com/escanaba-daily-press-aug-19-1945-p-1/
9. The Baltimore Sun, Baltimore, Maryland, Sunday, August 19, 1945, Page 8 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/216570862/