Accident Boeing B-29B Superfortress 44-83899, Monday 27 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29B Superfortress
Owner/operator:402nd BSqn /502nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-83899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Tapochau, Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florida Blanca Air Field, Phillippines
Destination airport:Isley Field, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29B-45-BA Superfortress 44-83899: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 28 April 1945. Assigned to 402nd Bomb Squadron, 502nd Bomb Group, 315th Bomb Wing. Named "Temper Eleven".

Written off (destroyed) 27 August 1945 when crashed onto the west side of the 1,555 feet (474 metre) Mount Tapochau, 5 miles North North East of Isley Field, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands (at approximate Coordinates 15°11′20″N 145°44′35″E). (MACR #14999)

Aircraft was engaged in a "POW Supply Support Mission", after picking up cargo parachutes at Florida Blanca Air Field in the Phillipines. The parachutes were to be used to drop supplies of Allied POWs, still in Japanese POW Camps awaiting liberation, following the cessation of hostilities on August 15. The crash occurred during a second approach to Isley Field on Saipan. The first landing attempt was aborted due to night instrument problems, bad visibility, and stormy conditions.

All 10 crew members died in the crash:

1st Lt Bernard P. Beine,
Sgt Ray M. C. Card,
2nd Lt Hartphey Haller,
1st Lt Lawrence C. Honeycutt Jr.,
1st Lt Robert R. Kindig,
Captain Claude S. Lawson Jr.,
T/Sgt Orval Newton Myrick,
Sgt Howard Robinson,
Sgt Matthew M. Schemer,
S/Sgt Chester Skorupa.
R.I.P.

Due to the remoteness of the crash site, the wreckage was abandoned where it lay (after crew recovery), and was still there in 2008 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://waterworks-sysooke.blogspot.nl/2008/12/b-29-crash-site-on-mount-tapochao.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Tapochau
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29b-45-ba-superfortress-in-saipan.
5. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1095&start=15
6. http://www.315bw.org/wing6.html
7. http://www.315bw.org/memoriam.htm
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56123029/claude-lawson
9. https://cualumni.clemson.edu/page.aspx?pid=1736