This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 870th BSqn /497th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-61716 |
| MSN: | 11193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Hawaii and California -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hickham AAF, Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | California, USA |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-45-BN Superfortress 44-61716: Delivered to USAAF on 18 May 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Departed Mather AAF, California for North Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands, 21 July 1945. Assigned to 39th Bomb Group. Re-Assigned to 870th Bomb Squadron, 497th Bomb Group.
Written off (Destroyed) October 6, 1945, when went missing over the Pacific Ocean. The aircraft was returning to CONUS (CONtinental US) with passengers, when it ditched en route between Hickham AAF, Hawaii, and California, USA, approximately 700 miles off the coast of California. Cause of accident was attributed to engine failure. Seven fatalities (five crew and two passengers) out of the twenty persons on board.
Survivors
Capt. James M. Moore
Flying Officer Floyd Ashcraft
2nd Lt. Richard J. Drill
S/Sgt. Howard T. Glubke
2nd Lt. Norman S. Horowitz
S/Sgt. Robert G. Lovell
Capt. Philip Riebman
1st Lt. James G. Small
1st Lt. Clifford Lamb
1st Lt. John L. Snyder
M/Sgt. Cecil T. Ryles
Sgt. Howard D. Walsh
Fatalities/Missing Believed killed:
1st Lt. Reuben C.K. Johnston
1st Lt. Dean P. Cornwell
S/Sgt. Raymond E. Lang
Pvt. Eugene R. Jenkins
Sgt. William Warnecke
S/Sgt. Francis E. Schwed
Capt. James A. Bohannon, Jr.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1945O.htm 3.
http://www.exciteableitalian.com/497/lost_air_crews.htm 4.
http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/870%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf 