This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 November 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-70092 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Field -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Here is a description from a letter written on 11/2/1945 by William A. Hatcher, who was stationed on Guam that day: "After seeing what I saw this afternoon, I don't want to ever look at a plane again. It was right after chow and I was just stretching out for that after meal rest when I heard an explosion and someone yelled, 'There goes another 29!'. I jumped up and ran down (about 3/4 mile) there and got there just in time to see them put four men in the ambulance--all dead...They said that one boy walked away from this."
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=22463 