Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 45-21842, Friday 28 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 45-21842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi from Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed fatal. 14 occupants parachuted and rescued by three civil pilots. Search for B-29 missing since 24 FEB.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Litoral 1 March 1947, p1