Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-84074, Wednesday 9 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-84074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giebelstadt AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giebelstadt AB
Destination airport:Giebelstadt AB
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway. My father took this picture Giebelstadt AB, 09-JUL-1947, shortly after the accident. He was in another B-29A that landed just prior to this crash. The mission was to have a show of force flying B-29s from Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas to Germany then flying armed bombers through the Berlin air corridor for two weeks. The pilot misjudged the approach and hit the berm just below the runway that was may to breing the runway above the train tracks.
The B-29 took off from Giebelstadt but returned shortly after for an emergency landing due to engine problems.

Sources:

AAIR
Youngstown Vindicator 9 July 1947, p11

Images:

My father took this picture Giebelstadt AB, 09-JUL-1947, shortly after the accident. He was in another B-29A that landed just prior to this crash.

Same as first photo