Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-86298, Saturday 26 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:341st BSqn /97th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-86298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinker Field, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:Tinker AAF, Oklahoma
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-45-MO Superfortress 44-86298: Delivered to the USAAF 5 June 1945. Assigned to 341st Bomb Squadron, 97th Bomb Group, Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas.

Substantially damaged when crash landed 26 July 1947 due to mechanical failure at Tinker AAF, Oklahoma. Reclaimed at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma, 14 September 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=fld&offset=1200