This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 June 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 31st SRSqn /5th SRGp USAF |
| Registration: | 42-93903 |
| MSN: | 7310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East China Sea, off Kadena AB, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-10-BN Superfortress 42-93903: Delivered to the USAAF 14 November 1944. Modified to F-13A; redesignated 1948 as RB-29A. Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Re-Assigned to 31st Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, 5th Strategic Reconnaissance Group, Kadena AB, Okinawa. Sat derelict at Kadena until rebuilt to bring squadron up to strength.
Written off (destroyed) June 16, 1950: Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to Kadena AFB, Okinawa, when on approach, he was unable to lower the undercarriage. After several trials, the crew decided to leave the area and went over the East China Sea to abandon the aircraft. After all crew members bailed out, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star and crashed into the sea.
All occupants were rescued. Wreckage formally salvaged and scrapped at Kadena AB, Okinawa, 8 November 1950
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-10-bn-superfortress-into-the-east-china-sea/]
3.
http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasqdn.asp?offset=675 5.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/31%20TEST%20AND%20EVALUATION%20SQ.pdf 