Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 45-21771, Thursday 11 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:3512th MSSqn /3510th MSGp USAF
Registration: 45-21771
MSN: 13665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles SE of Randolph AFB, Universal City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, Universal City, TX
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, Universal City, TX
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-95-BW Superfortress 45-21771: Assigned to 330th Bomb Squadron, 93rd Bomb Group, Castle AAF, California. Accident 15 January 1948 landing at Castle AAF, California. Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 3512th Maintenance and Supply Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group (ATC), Randolph AFB, Texas

Written off (destroyed) 11 January 1951: After a seven-hour training flight, the crew was on his way back to Randolph AFB when he encountered marginal weather conditions. While approaching the airfield at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the pilot disconnected the automatic pilot system and continued on instruments through an overcast.

Shortly later, he reported losing all flight instruments and the aircraft became uncontrollable. Five crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion about 10 miles southeast of the airbase. The six crew members on board were killed. Crew of 45-21771 were

Arp, Captain, Howard E. (bombardier) - survivor
Barns, S/Sgt. James J. (flight engineer) - survivor
Bennett, Corporal, Bruce Bolen (right gunner) - fatality
Bivens, Captain, Norman A. (pilot) - survivor
Calkins, Captain, Leonard H. (navigator) - fatality
Cameron, Corporal, Donald James (tail gunner) - fatality
Howey, S/Sgt. Roderick Allen (central fire control) - fatality
Kintner, Captain, Otho V. (navigator) - survivor
Schwarz, Corporal, Ralph T. (radio operator) - survivor
Shaw, 2nd Lt. James Earl III (radio operator) - fatality
Wilson, 1st Lt. Robert Leo (co-pilot) - fatality

Sources:

1. El Litoral 12 January 1951, p 1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=3925
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-95-bw-superfortress-near-randolph-afb-6-killed/]
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
6. http://usafunithistoryorg.ipage.com/PDF/3000/3512%20AMS.pdf
7. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm