Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98590

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BGp /28th BSqn USAF
Registration: 42-65306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena Air Base, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 44-65306:Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 52nd Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group, Re-Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations. Named ‘The Outlaw’.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 October 1951: According to Earl "Mac" McGill, the co-pilot on the B-29s final flight day, the aircraft had taken a hit from a Soviet MiG 15 cannon to the right outboard engine on a previous combat mission. The engine had been replaced, but several test flights thereafter were aborted due to failed run-up checks.

Just after take off from Kadena AB, Okinawa, flames came from the #1 engine. The left wing clipped a storage tank located on top of a slight hill at the air base. The plane smashed through a scrubby, sub-tropical forest, the nose gun mount and bomb sights broke off and were flung into the cockpit, the nose gear strut sheared and was driven into the cabin ceiling, and the fuselage broke in two. The crew was five men that day and all escaped injury. The crew members were:

Griffin, Joe - Tail Gunner
McGill, Mac -Pilot
Phillips, Paul - Central Fire Control
Sexton, Jim - Flight Engineer
Thompson, Don - Aircraft Commander

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-25-mo-superfortress-in-kadena-afb/]
2. http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. Photo of nose art: http://amthor.org/19/mag26/Pages/26_07.html