Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-4B6 CN-RMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 986

Date:Thursday 3 January 2008
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B6
Owner/operator:Atlas Blue, opb Royal Air Maroc
Registration: CN-RMX
MSN: 26526/2219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Deauville Saint-Gatien Int. Airport (LFRG), Deauville Saint-Gatien -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marrakech Int. Airport (GMMX), Marrakech, Morocco
Destination airport:Deauville Saint-Gatien Int. Airport (LFRG), Deauville Saint-Gatien, Fr
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 3, 2008, at 0743 UTC, a Royal Air Maroc Boeing 737-400, Moroccan registered CN-RMX, had a runway excursion after landing at Deauville Saint-Gatien International Airport (LFRG), France. The airplane had departed from Marrakech International Airport (GMMX), Morocco. There were 174 people on board and no reported injuries. There was minor damage to the airplane.

Causes of the incident:
The incident is due to the overestimation by the crew of the landing performance aggravated by the lack of precise information on the runway condition.
Contributing to the occurrence were :
- the crew's choice of landing configuration with flaps 30° instead of 40°;
- the regulatory and organizational adaptation shortcomings resulting from the evolution of task sharing in aerodrome management.
The ability of the various players on the ground to deal with an unusual meteorological situation, particularly in terms of collecting and transmitting information, has been diminished as a result;
- the difficulties that the crew may have experienced in considering an operationally penalizing decision in the absence of precise elements.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DCA08WA024

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2020 HK-5228 AerCaribe Cargo 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) w/o
Collision with Ground support equipment