| Date: | Monday 28 June 1976 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Cody Logging Corp |
| Registration: | N9123F |
| MSN: | 1304415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tygh Valley, Wasco County, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pine Hollow Airport, Wamic, Oregon (32OR) |
| Destination airport: | Pine Hollow Airport, Wamic, Oregon (32OR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Made a forced (auto-rotative) landing due to engine failure, and collided with trees near Tygh Valley, Wasco County, Oregon, 28 June 1976. Power turbine governor diaphragm ruptured. Throttle idle cut-off. Destroyed by Fire 5-6 hrs after accident. Passenger killed on impact, pilot seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA76AS058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA76AS058
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9123F 3.
http://www.mdhelicopters.com/support/pdf/documents/destroyed_aircraft_list_2012.pdf 