Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-63391, Saturday 10 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:501st BSqn /41st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-63391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alexandria AAF, Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harvard AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:Alexandria AAF, Lousiana
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-10-BA Superfortress 42-63392: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Assigned to 41st BS, 501st BG at Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 10, 1945: The aircraft departed Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska, at 10:25 CWT for a local navigation flight of about 14 hours. Aircraft called Alexandria Tower at Alexander AAF, Lousiana, at 20:40 CWT stating that they were coming in for an emergency landing due to engine trouble. Permission was granted, but the number one engine backfired and there were indications of fire in the induction system. These complications caused the aircraft to veer to the left of the runway and drop steeply, resulting in cartwheeling, explosion, and fire. Night vision and fatigue were also considered as contributing factors in this accident. All 10 crew on board were killed:

Pilot-Tulla, Valentin 2nd Lt. - fatal
Co-pilot-Shambrook, Wayne R. 2nd Lt.-fatal
Navigator-LeVord, Vincent L.1st Lt.-fatal
Bomber-Callahan, Herbert W. 1st officer-fatal
Engineer-Neely, Everett A. Staff Sgt.-fatal
Radio Operator-Cadwallader, William M. Staff Sgt.-fatal
Gunner-Adams, William H. Cpl.-fatal
Gunner-Allison, Reed D.Cpl.-fatal
Gunner-Allen, J. L. Cpl.-fatal
V-Grano, H. H.1st Lt.-fatal

Other records show Callahan as "first officer." I believe this is meant to be "Flight Officer". Lt Grano was either a passenger or a special equipment operator. The "V" designation of crew member position is unknown. Some sources state this accident occurred on March 12, 1945. USAAF records state March 10. Airframe reported used as a GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) at Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska. Authorised for reclamation as scrap and components 21 December 1949.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=7750
3. https://cualumni.clemson.edu/page.aspx?pid=1757
4. Greenville News, March 15 1945 page 6 ..
5. https://www.fold3.com/page/637459522_valentin_tulla/
6. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/41%20EXPED%20AIR%20REFUELING%20SQ.pdf
7. http://www.315bw.org/tulla.html