Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93986, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:231st CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-93986
MSN: 7393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland Army Airfield, near Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AAF, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-20-BN Superfortress 42-93986. Delivered to the USAAF 26 January 1945. Assigned to 231st Combat Crew Training Squadron, Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Accident 11 March 1945 due to mechanical failure taking off at Kirtland AAF, New Mexico

Not repaired; withdrawn from use and re-assigned to 4105th Army Air Force Base Unit, Davis-Monthan AAF, Arizona for long term storage. Authorised for reclamation as scrap and components: Reclaimed at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona, 10 May 1954

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?hb=field&offset=3400