This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 99th BSqn /9th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-24789 |
| MSN: | 4450 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beoing B-29A-50-BW Superfortress 42-24789: Delivered to the USAAF 17 October 1944. Departed McCook AAF, Nebraska for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) 15 January 1945. Upon arrival assigned to the 9th BG, 99th BS.
Written off (destroyed) in takeoff accident at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, March 30, 1945. All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed by fire. The aircraft had an engine failure during takeoff. When the mine load was jettisoned, 2 x 2,000 lb mines hit each other and exploded, damaging the aircraft. One crew member injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm 3.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/75-100/99%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf 