This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 99th BSqn /9th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-65283 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands |
| Destination airport: | USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 42-65283: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 22 December 1944. Departed McCook AAF, Nebraska for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) 19 January 1945. Named ‘The Big Wheel’ after being assigned to the 9th BG, 99th BS.
Written off when crashed on shore at Tinian, Northen Marshall Islands March 30, 1945, due to mechanical failure while on mission to sow mines in the Shimonoseki Strait. Plane had a mechanical failure and jettisoned its mines and headed back to Tinian. Part of "Mission 59": Eighty-five of 94 B-29's dispatched from the 313th BW sow mines in the Shimonoseki Strait. Two other B-29's drop mines in other areas. Of the 12 crew of this B-29,10 crew killed (10 died immediately, 1 at a later date), 1 survived. Aircraft was destroyed. Crew of 42-65283 were:
Captain Marvin L. White, Airplane Commander - KIA
1st Lt. Frank K. Bachelder, 9th BG Staff KIA
2nd Lt. Howard E. Crawford, Jr. - KIA
2nd Lt. William J. Frank KIA
2nd Lt Kenneth Cameron Lobdell KIA
2nd Lt. Edward P. Maycumber KIA
Sgt. Forrest H. Wadsworth KIA
Sgt. Howard R. Winters KIA
Cpl. Victor Deeb KIA
Sgt. Joseph C. Trullo, Jr. KIA: Died of injuries April 4, 1945
Sgt. James Langraf - Injured and recovered
2nd Lieut Kenneth Cameron Lobdell was originally buried "overseas" (presumed locally in the Northern Mariana Islands) but was later repatriated for internment at Hartland Village Cemetery, Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont, USA on December 23, 1948, close to the home of his father and mother.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm 3.
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4503b.html 4. Film footage of wreck taken next day:
http://www.criticalpast.com/video/65675045365_B-29-crash_damaged-tail-section_scattered-debris_crash-site 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3794958 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49172185 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153374187 8.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/75-100/99%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf 