Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98605

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:873rd BSqn /498th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-93881
MSN: 7288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-10-BN Superfortress 42-93881: Delivered to the USAAF 23 October 1944. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations), and assigned to the 498th BG, 873rd BS on arrival at North Field AAF, Tinan, Northen Mariana Islands.

Written off (destroyed) in a landing accident at North Field AAF, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands: aircraft returning from a mission, low on fuel and two engines out, on April 6, 1945. No time to go around and landed at North Field, Tinian. Aircraft ground looped, went off the runway, and then over a cliff. #42-93881 was returning from "Mission 58": One hundred and one of 107 B-29's dispatched from the 73rd BW attack the Nakajima aircraft plant in Tokyo. 31 B-29's attack various targets and targets of last resort. AAF claims 80-23-50 Japanese aircraft shot down in combat. Five B-29's were lost. #42-93881 completely destroyed, crew survived OK.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm
3. http://b-29.org/73BW/bomb-wing-data/498-group.html .
4. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4504a.html
5. http://www.exciteableitalian.com/497/PDF_documents/Lost_aircraft.pdf
6. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/873%20TACTICAL%20MISSILE%20SQ.pdf