Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-70090, Tuesday 15 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:326th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 44-70090
MSN: 10922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-75-BW Superfortress 44-70090: Delivered to the USAAF 27 April 1945. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 326th Army Air Force Base Unit, MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) after an accident on 15 May 1945 due to adverse weather while landing at MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida. Surveyed at MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida, 15 May 1945; authorised for reclamation as scrap and components

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=fl&offset=825