Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-94053, Saturday 19 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1945
Time:05:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:60th BSqn /39th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-94053
MSN: 7460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF -   Guam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:North Field AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-25-BN Superfortress 42-94053: Delivered to the USAAF 20 February 1945. Assigned to PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Departed Mather AAF, California for North Field AAF, Guam, 10 April 1945. Named ‘Queen Cathy’ when assigned to 39th BG, 60th BS.

Written off (destroyed) on combat operations: took off for raid on Tahcikawa, Japan but developed engine problems and aborted mission. Force landed at North Field, Guam May 19, 1945. Aircraft careened off the runway and was destroyed by fire. All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed. Tail gunner later died of injuries. Crew of B-29 #42-94053 were:

1st Lt Edmund J. Flynn - Airplane Commander
2nd Lt Victor C. Pomiecko - Pilot
1st Lt David G. Wagner - Replacement Pilot
1st Lt Andrew P. Slivka - Bombardier
1st Lt Warren C. Foster - Navigator
Flight Officer David G. Lemon - Radar Observer
M/Sgt Angelo P. Repucci - Flight Engineer
S/Sgt Raymond Schwartz - Radio Operator
Sgt James C. Regopoulos - CFC Gunner
S/Sgt John R. Tynan - Right Gunner
Sgt Robert A. Wisniski - Left Gunner
Sgt Estaban "Steve" Garcia, Jr. - Tail Gunner: was severely burned and died of injuries sustained 23 May 1945 (4 days after the B-29's forced landing on 19 May 1945

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=fl&offset=6700
3. http://39th.org/39th/aerial/60th/crew06a.html
4. AAF Accident Report Number: 45-5-19-505 at http://39th.org/39th/docs/reports/crw6crash/45-5-19-505_01.PDF
5. http://39th.org/39th/aerial/60th/crew06status.html
6. Photo of accident: http://albumwar2.com/bomber-b-29-burning-on-the-island-of-guam/