This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 77th BSqn /28th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 45-21726 |
| MSN: | 13620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 miles SE of Battle Mountain, Lander County, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island AFB, Nebraska |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California. |
Narrative:B-29 45-21726 Assigned to 9th Bomb Group. Assigned to 242nd Army Air Force Base Unit, Grand Island AAF, Nebraska. 242nd AAFBU, Grand Island AAF, Nebraska). Re-assigned to 77th Bomb Squadron, 28th Bomb Group, still at Grand Island AAF, Nebraska.
Written off when crashed during storm October 1, 1946 when flew into the ground 30 miles South East of Battle Mountain, Lander County, Nevada, en-route on training flight to Hamilton AAF, Novato, Marin County, California. No survivors among the eleven crew on board. According to the following contemporary press report ("Patriot Ledger of October, 11, 1946; p. 21") which contains details of one of the crew killed:
"Service Monday for Quincy Flier Killed in Crash.
Funeral Services for Corporal Arthur F Pearce, 20, son of Mr. and Mrs. James H. Armstrong of 74 Walnut St., North Quincy, who was one of 11 crew members of the B-29 Superfortress that crashed into Battle Mountain, Nevada, on October 1, will be conducted Monday afternoon, 2 o'clock at the Memorial Congregational Church, Newberry Avenue, North Quincy, by Rev. Joseph B. Parkman. Burial will be in Mount Wollaston Cemetery.
Corporal Pearce was the ground crew chief aboard the plane which was making a routine flight from Grand Island, Neb., to Sacramento, Calif., when it crashed about half way to it's destination. He was stationed with the 28th bombardment group of the 77th bombardment squadron at Grand Island.
His body, escorted by Sgt. Joseph Pellerin of Manchester, N.J. arrived the J.H. Richardson Funeral Home, 536 Washington St., Dorchester, and will be taken to his home in North Quincy this evening. Corporal Pearce, a former resident of Dorchester, enlisted in the Army Air Forces, upon his graduation from Dorchester High School for boys, and was called to active service Nov. 6, 1944. Assigned to Kessler Field. Miss., he graduated from Boeing aircraft factory school, where he specialized on B-29 Superfortresses. He was discharged Oct. 5, 1945, and re-enlisted the same day in the regular Army. He was assigned to the Grand Island, and from there went to Roswell, N.M. where he served on the Atom bomb test. Later he was sent to Operations Crossroads, and remained there during the Bikini tests. Upon his return to the States, he was assigned to Grand Island and was to have taken part in the Alaska "frigid test." Besides his parents, he is survived by a brother, James Armstrong."
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=2750 3.
https://www.wyman.org//Genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I56467&tree=Wyman 4. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Date: Thursday, October 3, 1946 Page 2 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/89660345/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_Mountain,_Nevada 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/114861374 