Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62228, Sunday 15 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1947
Time:00:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:64th BSqn /43rd BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-62228
MSN: 11705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawks Mountain, 2 miles NW of Perkinsville, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pittsburgh Airport, Pennsylvania (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts (BED/KBED)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-70-BN Superfortress 44-62228: Delivered to USAAF 19 September 1945. Assigned to 64th Bomb Squadron, 43rd Bomb Group, Davis-Monthan AAF, Arizona on October 1, 1946

Written off (destroyed) June 15, 1947: The flight had originated the previous morning when the plane took off from Davis-Monthan Air Force Base in Tucson, Arizona, for a navigational training mission to the east coast. The plane was scheduled to land at Andrews Field (Later known as Andrews Air Force Base) in Washington, D.C., but due to bad weather was diverted to Pittsburgh Airport where it arrived at 15:07 Local Time.

After refuelling, the aircraft proceeded towards Hanscom Air Force Base in Bedford, Massachusetts, where it was to remain overnight before flying back to Arizona the following day. However, the weather grew worse, and with poor visibility and darkness falling the crew became lost, ending up over Vermont instead of Massachusetts.

Shortly after midnight - reportedly at 12:14 on June 15 - the bomber crashed into the southeast side 12 feet below the peak of the 2,098 foot (638-metre) Hawks Mountain and exploded. All twelve men aboard were killed, and to this day the incident remains the worst aviation accident to ever occur in Vermont.

Crew of 44-62228 (all killed):
1st Lt Robert G. Fessler, pilot,
2nd Lt Wilfred E. Gassett, copilot,
2nd Lt Ceasare P. Fontana, observer,
M/Sgt D. D. Jack, crew chief,
T/Sgt Paul H. Fetterhoff,
T/Sgt Clayton K. Knight,
S/Sgt Oliver W. Hartwell,
S/Sgt Sylvester S. Machalac,
S/Sgt John J. O’Toole,
Cpl Harry C. Humphrey,
Cpl Robert Clark,
Pfc Robert M. Stewart.

Lieutenants Fessler, Gassett, and Fintana, as well as sergeants Fetterhoff and Macalac, are all buried together at Long Island National Cemetery in East Farmingdale, New York, plot number M-25563. (See www.findagrave.com memorial # 59350421)

Staff Sergeant John O’Toole is also buried in the same cemetery, but not with the others. (see www.findagrave.com memorial #2777950)

According to Corporal Harry C. Humphrey’s tombstone, he was born June 11, 1930, which means he had just celebrated his 17th birthday at the time of his death. He’s buried in Mt. Calvary Cemetery in Albuquerque, New Mexico. (See www.findagrave.com memorial # 83945570)

Pfc. Robert M. Stewart is buried in Mt. Olive Cemetery in Connellsville, Penn. (See www.findagrave.com memorial #86342395)

NOTE: B-29 44-6228 lost radar and radio contact at approximately 11:55 pm on Saturday, June 14, 1947. However, some sources list the crash as happening "shortly after midnight", at around 12:14 am, that is, a few minutes into Sunday, June 15, 1947. Hence both dates are being reported. Contemporary newspaper reports - mostly published early on Monday June 16 - give the latter date.

Sources:

1. New York Times, “12 Killed As Army B-29 Hits Vermont Mountain In Storm”, June 16, 1947
2. Lowell Sun, “Plane Only 12 Feet From Clearing Peak”, June 16, 1947
3. The Hawks Mountain B-29 Crash/Vermont’s Worst Aviation Disaster, By Tom Hildreth, 1997
4. http://users.vermontel.net/~tomh/AIRCRAFT/TYPES/B29_HawksMtn.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml ..
6. https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/local/2014/11/20/history-plane-crashes-vermont
7. https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/b-29-44-62228/
8. Photo of wreckage: http://www.rarenewspapers.com/view/597157
9. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sLate/1947Jun.htm