Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62275, Monday 10 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 1947
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-62275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinker Field, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off accident and burst into flames. Several P-47 on ground destroyed or damaged by fire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Noticias de hoy 11 November 1947, p6