Accident Boeing WB-29A Superfortress 44-62200, Wednesday 31 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing WB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-62200
MSN: 11677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elmendorf AFB, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (EDF/PAED)
Narrative:
The weather plane crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sLate/1947Dec.htm
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/375%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
5. https://archive.is/ELYk#selection-147.4-147.25 .
6. https://www.airweaassn.org/reports/Pages%20from%20Air%20Weather%20Service-Our%20Heritage,%201937--1987_Part_1.pdf
7. "The Vernon Daily Record" Vernon, Texas, Wednesday, December 31, 1947 Page 1 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/51552657/