Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61517, Thursday 3 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61517
MSN: 10994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle AFB, Merced County, near Atwater, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB, Florida
Destination airport:Castle AFB, California
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-35-BN Superfortress 44-61517: Delivered to the USAAF 28 March 1945. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Tinian 14 May 1945. Re-Assigned to 371st Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Accident 26 June 1947 due to engine failure landing at Brookley AAF, Texas.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 3, 1950: Belly landed at Castle AFB, Merced County, near Atwater, California, and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-35-bn-superfortress-in-castle-afb/]
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=2100
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf .