This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1950 |
| Time: | 12:00 aprx |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 3512th MSSqn /3510th MSGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62147 |
| MSN: | 11624 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north-north-east of Seguin, Guadalupe County, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Randolph AFB, Universal City, TX |
| Destination airport: | Randolph AFB, Universal City, TX |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62147: Delivered to the USAAF 23 August 1945. Assigned to 4121st Army Air Force Base Unit, Kelly AAF, Texas. Re-Assigned to 3512th Maintenance and Supply Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group (ATC), Randolph AFB, Texas.
Written off (destroyed) 19 October 1950: The crew was completing a local training mission from Randolph AFB, Texas. In flight, while cruising in cloudy conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located five miles north-northeast of Seguin, Guadalupe County, Texas. All eight crew members were killed.
The airmen were:
1st Lt. Burton Edgar Brown, Pilot, Omaha, NE
1st Lt. Lace Med Asbury, Instr. Pilot, Sacramento, CA
2nd Lt. Henry Norman Meyer, Chicago, IL
Sgt. John Edward Atterberry, Jr, Waleetka, OK
SSgt. Kenneth Eugene Boucher, Somersworth, NH
SSgt. Charles Harold Clark, Chattanooga, TN
SSgt. George Wallace Hazelett, Huntington, WV
Cpl. Emil Julias Ehresman, Chicago, IL
Spatial disorientation on part of the pilot in command (1st Lt Burton Edgar Brown) is suspected as being the cause of the accident. According to the following contemporary newspaper report (see link #7)
"B-29 Explodes In Air; Eight Aboard Killed
SEGUIN, Texas, Oct. 19 (IP)
An Air Force B-29 Superfortress, torn by an explosion in the air, crashed In a pasture near here today and disintegrated with another blast. All of the eight men aboard were killed"
Sources:
1. El Litoral 20 October 1950, p.1
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasta.asp?thestate=tx&offset=1650 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-65-bn-superfortress-near-seguin-8-killed/]
5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102504953 6.
http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/3000/3512%20MAINTENANCE%20SQ.pdf 7. The San Bernardino County Sun from San Bernardino, California October 20, 1951 Page 1 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/49406627/ 