Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98644

Date:Saturday 29 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-62039
MSN: 11516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobbins AFB, Georgia
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62039: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, Texas on 29 September 1951. Upon landing, the heavy bomber went out of control and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-60-bn-superfortress-in-carswell-afb/]
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm