Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98646

Date:Sunday 28 October 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 42-93978
MSN: 7385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McClellan AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McClellan Field, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spun around, ground looped and brocke in two. Caught fire. Two seriously injured. A fireman died of heart attack.

Sources:

AAIR
The Victoria Advocat 29 October 1951, p6