Incident Boeing B-29B Superfortress 42-63598, Monday 5 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29B Superfortress
Owner/operator:4000th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-63598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29B-30-BA Superfortress 42-63598: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 31 January 1945. Assigned to 4000th Army Air Force Base Unit, Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, Dayton, Ohio.

Written off March 5, 1945 in a ground accident at Daytom-Wright Patterson Field AAF, Dayton, Ohio. Aircraft damaged beyond repair by fire. Cause of accident was due to Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 42-55962, which was taking off from Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, Dayton, Ohio on a test flight, when the pilot lost control of the airplane. It crashed into a hangar, in a huge explosion. Many explosions occurred, the hangar was destroyed as well as several aircraft, including
Bell P-59A Airacomet 44-2609;
North American P-51F Mustang 43-43333;
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-8009;
Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-12687;
Bell XP-63A Kingcobra 42-78835;
Boeing B-29B Superfortress 42-63598;
Douglas C-47A-10-DL 42-23357; and
Consolidated B-32 Dominator 42-10873.

All three crew members aboard the C-60A and five personnel in the hangar were killed in the accident. (It is not known of any - or all - were on board B-29 42-63598 at the time of the accident; hence all eight killed are listed as "other fatalities"). Those killed were:
1st Lt Elwin I. Brawner Jr.,
Pfc Eugene L. Fisher,
2nd Lt Robert E. Jackson,
Pfc John L. Ravegum,
Pvt Browder A. Richmond,
T/Sgt Russel P. Schryer,
Sgt Albert B. Weathers,
Sgt William W. Wilson.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-lockheed-c-60-lodestar-in-wright-patterson-afb-8-killed/]
3. https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19450305-4
4. Spokane Daily Chronicle - Mar 6, 1945
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html .