Accident Boeing B-29B Superfortress 44-83960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98656

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29B Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-83960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi S of Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hawaii (Hickam Field?)
Destination airport:Fairfield-Suisun Army Airfield
Narrative:
B-29B Superfortress #44-83960, 1521 Base Unit, crashed into 3,820-foot Wauhab Ridge in a snowstorm, twelve miles south of Livermore, California while navigating towards landing to Fairfield-Suisun Army Airfield (now Travis Air Force Base). The crew were ferrying the bomber from Hawaii to California.

All seven airmen aboard were killed:

1st Lt. Fred S. Andes, Jr., Pilot
2nd Lt. Francis G. Weyant, Co-pilot
1st Lt. George W. Cummings Jr., Navigator
2nd Lt. Andrew Robertson, Jr.
Sgt. Dale A. Anderson
Sgt. John E. Elliott
PFC Donald M. Miller

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
San Bernardino Sun 21 March 1946
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/140113923/fred-andes