Accident Boeing TB-29B Superfortress 45-21812, Tuesday 1 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29B Superfortress
Owner/operator:324th SRSqn /91st SRGp USAF
Registration: 45-21812
MSN: 13706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles south of Barksdale AFB, Bossier City, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, Louisiana (KBAD)
Destination airport:McDill AFB, Florida
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-96-BW Superfortress 45-21812: Delivered to the USAAF in August 1945. Modified to F-13; redesignated 1948 as RB-29. TB-29 45-21812 was the first ELINT B-29 deployment to Europe, operating from Frankfurt and Mildenhall starting in September 1947. Assigned to 509th Bomb Wing, Walker AFB, New Mexico. Re-Assigned to 324th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, 91st Strategic Reconnaissance Group, Barksdale AFB, Lousiana.

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) in an accident 1 November 1949 due to mechanical failure 40 miles South of Barksdale AFB, Lousiana. Aircraft reportedly crash landed in adverse weather conditions. No known fatalities or injuries. Wreckage Salvaged 13 March 1950, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=221247&postcount=7
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/324%20EXPEDITIONARY%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Mar.htm