Gear-up landing Incident Boeing B-29E Superfortress 42-6378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98658

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29E Superfortress
Owner/operator:236th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6378
MSN: 6512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 miles South of Pyote, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pyote AAF, Pyote, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-15-BW Superfortress 42-6378: Delivered to USAAF 10 March 1944. Assigned to 499th Bomb Group. Modified to TB-29, and Assigned to 236th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Army Air Force Base Unit, Pyote AAF, Texas

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 March 1945 in a Belly landing, 16 miles South of Pyote, Texas. No reports of fatalities or injuries among the eleven crew on board. Not repaired, withdrawn from service, and stored at David-Monthan AAF, Tuscon, Arizona. Reclamation for components and scrap completed at Davis-Monthan AFB, on June 27, 1949.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945S.htm .