Accident Boeing B-29E Superfortress 44-69973, Wednesday 8 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29E Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-69973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7M E. Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill Field, Tampa, Fl
Destination airport:Eglin Field, Ft. Walton, Fl
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out. Except the pilot Lt. Robert A. Lane of Holtville, California who went down with his plane. Plane encountered storms and, when the aileron was reported by crew to pilot as having come off, pilot ordered crew to bail out. Escape hatch was below the cabin. Co-pilot became lodged in hatch, pilot freed him, but was unable to escape before landfall.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Pensacola Journal dated August 9,10, 1945.