Accident Boeing B-50A-30-BO Superfortress 47-105, Friday 22 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-30-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:64th BSqn /43d BGp USAF
Registration: 47-105
MSN: 15789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:94miles east of Goose Bay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose AFB, Labrador, Canada
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
Narrative:
About an hour after take-off, the #3 engine of the B-50A (pilot Lt. Jack A. Thompson) failed from carburetor icing and when #2 engine began to acting up the pilot decided to return to Goose AFB. When #2 engine started to burn the crew managed to extinguish the flames, but then the #4 engine caught fire too and the pilot ordered the crew to bail out at 8,000 feet.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://leon-poole-usaf.blogspot.com/