| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-50D-80-BO Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | HQ Flt /3077th EGp USAF |
| Registration: | 48-070 |
| MSN: | 15879 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 miles SE of Edwards AFB, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
Narrative:The B-50D struck a peak of the Shadow Mountains while flying at 4,000 feet in low cloud cover on approach to Edwards AFB after a four and a half hour equipment test mission for Ryan Aeronautical. All six USAF crewmen and two civilians (Ryan test engineers) aboard were killed: Pilot Capt. William Alexander Bailey, Jr., co-pilot Maj. Gordon L. Payne, Jr., M/Sgt. Robert E. Methusa, M/Sgt. Lilburn N. Cate, T/Sgt. James H. Willingham, T/Sgt. Carl A. Milhoan, Charles A. White and Wallace J. Christian.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html http://web.archive.org/web/20150923215912/http://www.donrjordan.com/shadow_mountain_b50d.html 