Accident Boeing B-50D-90-BO Superfortress 48-089, Thursday 8 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-90-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:96th BSqn /2d BWg USAF
Registration: 48-089
MSN: 15898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles east of Hunter AFB, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunter AFB, Georgia
Destination airport:Hunter AFB, GA
Narrative:
The B-50D (pilot Chester J. Kinzie) collided with B-50D (48-073) and crashed into muddy marshland on the Isle of Hope. The other aircraft, piloted by George Shavin, managed to land safely with a damaged tail assembly.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/27143185