| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1953 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Boeing B-50D-125-BO Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 328th BSqn /93d BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 49-0386 |
| MSN: | 16162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 miles west of Gridley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Castle AFB, California |
| Destination airport: | Castle AFB, CA |
Narrative:The B-50D was one in a flight of four on a routine navigational flight when it was seen to spin down out of clouds and somewhat leveled out before it crashed in a grain field on the Terrill Sartain property, about three and a half hours after take-off. The impact completely destroyed the aircraft, but no fire was started as its engines were buried deep in the mud.
The following crewmen were killed in the crash:
Aircraft commander Lt.Col. Gerald W. Fallon, age 34, husband of Elaine K. Fallon, of Merced, CA
Maj. William P. McMillan, age 37, husband of Greta A. McMillan, of Atwater, CA
Capt. William S. Raker, age 27, husband of Lorraine G. Raker, of Atwater, CA
Capt. Edward Y. Williams, age 33, of Spokane, WA
1st Lt. George D. Griffitts, age 23, of Hico, TX
T/Sgt. Curtis F. Duffy, age 27, husband of Ruth A. Duffy, of Atwater, CA
T/Sgt. Bobby G. Theuret, age 29, husband of Barbara L. Theuret, Atwater, CA
M/Sgt. Joe L. Bradshaw, age 37, husband of Jessamine Bradshaw, of Atwater, CA
M/Sgt. William H. Clarke, age 32, husband of Audrey W. Clark, of Merced, CA
M/Sgt. Wallace N. Schwart, age 28, of Maywood, IL
A.J. William B. Crutchfield, age 27, husband of Della Ann Crutchfield, of Atwater, CA
A1C Charles W. Hesse, age 21, of Sauk Center, MN
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html http://www.gendisasters.com/california/12216/gridley-ca-air-force-bomber-crash-jan-1953 http://www.orovilleveteransmemorialpark.org/lookingback/2008_1_11.htm 