Accident Boeing F-13 Superfortress (B-29) 42-93965, Thursday 10 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13 Superfortress (B-29)
Owner/operator:314th BGp /HQ Flt USAAF
Registration: 42-93965
MSN: 7372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Field AAF, Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Central Field AAF, Iwo Jima, Japan
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-15-BN Superfortress 42-93965: Delivered to USAAF 8 January 1945. Modified to F-13A: Assigned to 770th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, 58th Bomb Wing.

With HQ Flight of 314th Bomb Group when crash landed and written off at Central Field AAF, Iwo Jima, May 10, 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm